5
10 Apr 13 at 10 am

ARE WE HARD YET

Remix collaboration project by:

ZEITGUISED vs. photographer duo Nick&Chloé.

 2
08 Mar 13 at 5 pm

Caustic Icebergs

Procedurally generated icebergs and water.

by

Chaotic Atmospheres

 1
14 Dec 12 at 6 pm

ciclope

by

Martin Jalfen / Lemuria

(Source: vimeo.com)

 4
12 Nov 12 at 11 am

MTV EMA 2012

by

Sehsucht

watch the making of here: https://vimeo.com/53312680

Credits

Production Company: Sehsucht Berlin GmbH & Co KG, Berlin/Germany
Director: Mate Steinforth
Artists: Remo Gambacciani, Helge Kiehl, Florian Panzer, David Weidemann, Christian Zschunke
Producer: Christina Geller, Christian Jacks
Music: Nikolai von Sallwitz, Sound Architecture

Client & Lead Creative Direction: VIMN MTV World Design Studio, Milan/Italy
Creative Director: Roberto Bagatti
Associate Creative Director: Anna Caregnato
Senior Designer: Giorgio Schwarz
Art Director: James Walpole/Carlos Carrasco
Senior Producer: Cristina Mazzocca
Coordinator: Beatrice Cardile

 1
04 Oct 12 at 6 pm

aDiatomea: Sphaeroidea Outtakes

by

MRK



aDiatomea is an artificial life system that uses various methods and notions of a-life research. The basic principle of aDiatomea is that every aspect of it is entirely mathematically generated and thus it is not created purposefully as an art piece but as a complex system that takes a life of its own. These artificial organisms are based on actual unicellular organisms known as Diatoms. These beautiful microscopic creatures are constructed using the superformula, an equation that can reproduce organic forms. Granular sound is injected in these organisms, acting as their life-force, while they interact with each other and their environment. This film shows a recording of 36 seconds of evolution, pushing the boundaries of complex computer calculations.

(Source: vimeo.com)

 51
30 Aug 12 at 11 am

CaCaM-MLCK interaction

After activation with 4 Calcium ions, Calmodulin binds MLCK that in turn activates Myosin protein.

interactive scivis created with BioBlender

by

Scientific Visualization Unit

 3
19 Jul 12 at 1 pm

The Flow

by

MRK

The Flow looks at the supervening layers of reality that we can observe, from quarks to nucleons to atoms and beyond. The deeper we go into the foundations of reality the more it loses its form, eventually becoming a pure mathematical conception. Layer upon layer the flow builds new codes that create new codes, each version computing a new, more complex state based on the previous one.

Visit mrkism.com/flow for more information

 1
29 Jun 12 at 11 am

ACM/EUROGRAPHICS - Symposium on Computer Animation - July 29th to 31st, Lausanne

Program now online!

Technical Papers/Short Presentation Papers

  • "Energetically Consistent Invertible Elasticity"
  • Alexey Stomakhin (University of California, Los Angeles), Joseph Teran, Craig Schroeder, Russell Howes (UCLA)
  • "Task-driven Posture Optimization for Virtual Characters"
  • Mingxing Liu (CEA LIST, Interactive Simulation Laboratory), Alain Micaelli (CEA LIST, Interactive Simulation Laboratory), Paul Evrard (CEA LIST, Interactive Simulation Laboratory), Adrien Escande (CEA LIST, Interactive Simulation Laboratory)
  • "Finger Walking: Motion Editing with Contact-Based Hand Performance"
  • Noah Lockwood (University of Toronto; Industrial Light & Magic), Karan Singh
  • "Learning Motion Controllers with Adaptive Depth Perception"
  • Wan-Yen Lo (University of California, San Diego), Matthias Zwicker (University of Bern)
  • "Tiling Motion Patches"
  • Manmyung Kim (Seoul National University), Youngseok Hwang (Seoul National University), Kyunglyul Hyun (Seoul National University), Jehee Lee (Seoul National University)
  • "Evaluating the Plausibility of Edited Throwing Animations"
  • Michele Vicovaro (Department of General Psychology, University of Padua), Ludovic Hoyet (Trinity College Dublin), Luigi Burigana (Department of General Psychology, University of Padua), Carol O’Sullivan (Trinity College Dublin)
  • "Enriching Virtual Elastic Objects with High-Resolution Data-Driven Deformations"
  • Martin Seiler (ETH Zurich), Jonas Spillmann (ETH Zurich), Matthias Harders (ETH Zurich)
  • "Controlling Liquids Using Meshes"
  • Karthik Raveendran, Chris Wojtan (IST Austria), Nils Thuerey, Greg Turk
  • "Mass-Conserving Eulerian Liquid Simulation"
  • Nuttapong Chentanez, Matthias Mueller (NVIDIA PhysX Research)
  • "Physically Plausible Simulation for Character Animation"
  • Sergey Levine (Stanford University), Jovan Popovic (Adobe)
  • "Efficient Simulation of Example-Based Materials"
  • Bernhard Thomaszewski (Disney Research Zurich), Christian Schuhmacher (Disney Research Zurich), Stelian Coros, Sebastian Martin (ETH Zurich)
  • "Multi-linear Data-Driven Dynamic Hair Model with Efficient Hair-Body Collision Handling"
  • Peng Guan (Brown University), Leonid Sigal, Valeria Reznitskaya (Disney Research Pittsburgh), Jessica Hodgins
  • "Simulating Free Surface Flow with Very Large Time Steps"
  • Michael Lentine, Matthew Cong (Stanford University), Saket Patkar (Stanford University), Ronald Fedkiw (Stanford University)
  • "Component-based Locomotion Composition"
  • Yejin Kim (University of California, Davis), Michael Neff (University of California, Davis)
  • "Faster Acceleration Noise for Multibody Animations using Precomputed Soundbanks"
  • Jeffrey Chadwick, Changxi Zheng, Doug James
  • "Principal Geodesic Dynamics"
  • Maxime Tournier (INRIA), Lionel Reveret (INRIA)
  • "Cloning Crowd Motions"
  • Yi Li (IRISA - INRIA), Marc Christie, Orianne Siret (IRISA - INRIA), Richard Kulpa, Julien Pettre (IRISA - INRIA)
  • "Contact-Invariant Optimization for Hand Manipulation"
  • Igor Mordatch, Zoran Popovic (University of Washington), Emanuel Todorov (University of Washington)
  • "Quaternion Space Spare Decomposition for Motion Compression and Retrieval"
  • Zhigang Deng (University of Houston), Mingyang Zhu (University of Houston; Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Huaijiang Sun (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China)
  • "Efficient Collision Handling for Brittle Fracture"
  • Miguel A. Otaduy (URJC Madrid), Sara Schvartzman, Loeiz Glondu (INRIA Bunraku, IRISA), Maud Marchal, Georges Dumont (ENS Cachan / Irisa Bunraku)
  • "Smoke Sheets for Graph-Structured Vortex Filaments"
  • Alfred Barnat (Carnegie Mellon University), Nancy S. Pollard (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • "Multiphase flow of immiscible fluids on unstructured moving meshes"
  • Marek Krzysztof Misztal (Technical University of Denmark), Kenny Erleben (Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Adam Bargteil, Jens Fursund (Alexandra Institute, Denmark), Brian Bunch Christensen (Alexandra Institute, Denmark) Andreas Baerentzen (Technical University of Denmark), Robert Bridson
  • "Dynamic Units of Visual Speech"
  • Sarah Taylor, Moshe Mahler (Disney Research, Pittsburgh), Iain Matthews (Disney Research, Pittsburgh), Barry-John Theobald (University of East Anglia)
  • "Linear-Time Smoke Animation with Vortex Sheet Meshes"
  • Tyson Brochu (University of British Columbia), Todd Keeler (University of British Columbia), Robert Bridson (University of British Columbia)
  • "Combining Marker-based Mocap and RGB-D Camera for Acquiring High Quality Hand Motion Data"
  • Jinxiang Chai, Wenping Zhao, Ying-Qing Xu (The School of Art and Design, Tsinghua University)
  • "Environment-aware Real-Time Crowd Control"
  • Joseph Henry (University of Edinburgh), Hubert P. H. Shum (University of Worcester), Taku Komura (University of Edinburgh)
  • "Simple Data-Driven Control for Simulated Bipeds"
  • T. Geijtenbeek (Utrecht University), N. Pronost (Utrecht University), A. F. van der Stappen (Utrecht University)
  • "Efficient Composition for Virtual Camera Control"
  • Christophe Lino, Marc Christie (IRISA / INRIA Rennes)
  • "Real-Time Example-Based Elastic Deformation"
  • Yuki Koyama (The University of Tokyo), Kenshi Takayama, Nobuyuki Umetani, Takeo Igarashi
  • "Long Range Attachments - A Method to Simulate Inextensible Clothing in Computer Games"
  • Tae-Yong Kim, Matthias Muller, Nuttapong Chentanez
  • "Mathematical Analysis on Affine Maps for 2D Shape Interpolation"
  • Shizuo Kaji (Yamaguchi University), Sampei Hirose (Kyoto University), Shigehiro Sakata (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Yoshihiro Mizoguchi (Institute of Mathematics for Industry, Kyushu University), Ken Anjyo (OLM Digital, Inc.)
  • "Interactive Steering of Mesh Animations"
  • Anna Vogele (Bonn University, Institute of Computer Science II, Computer Graphics), Max Hermann (Bonn University, Institute of Computer Science II, Computer Graphics), Bjorn Kruger (Universitat Bonn, Institut fur Informatik II), Reinhard Klein
  • "The Intersection Contour Minimization Method for Untangling Oriented Deformable Surfaces"
  • Juntao Ye (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jing Zhao (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • "Precomputed Motion Maps for Unstructured Motion Capture"
  • Mentar Mahmudi (University of California, Merced), Marcelo Kallmann (University of California, Merced)
  • "Misconceptions of PD Control in Animation"
  • Brian Allen, Petros Faloutsos (York University)
  • "Occlusion-free Camera Control"
  • Marc Christie, Jean-Marie Normand (Ecole Centrale de Nantes), Patrick Olivier
ACM/EUROGRAPHICS - Symposium on Computer Animation - July 29th to 31st, Lausanne
Program now online!


Technical Papers/Short Presentation Papers
"Energetically Consistent Invertible Elasticity"
Alexey Stomakhin (University of California, Los Angeles), Joseph Teran, Craig Schroeder, Russell Howes (UCLA)
"Task-driven Posture Optimization for Virtual Characters" 
Mingxing Liu (CEA LIST, Interactive Simulation Laboratory), Alain Micaelli (CEA LIST, Interactive Simulation Laboratory), Paul Evrard (CEA LIST, Interactive Simulation Laboratory), Adrien Escande (CEA LIST, Interactive Simulation Laboratory)
"Finger Walking: Motion Editing with Contact-Based Hand Performance"
Noah Lockwood (University of Toronto; Industrial Light & Magic), Karan Singh
"Learning Motion Controllers with Adaptive Depth Perception"
Wan-Yen Lo (University of California, San Diego), Matthias Zwicker (University of Bern)
"Tiling Motion Patches"
Manmyung Kim (Seoul National University), Youngseok Hwang (Seoul National University), Kyunglyul Hyun (Seoul National University), Jehee Lee (Seoul National University)
"Evaluating the Plausibility of Edited Throwing Animations"
Michele Vicovaro (Department of General Psychology, University of Padua), Ludovic Hoyet (Trinity College Dublin), Luigi Burigana (Department of General Psychology, University of Padua), Carol O’Sullivan (Trinity College Dublin)
"Enriching Virtual Elastic Objects with High-Resolution Data-Driven Deformations"
Martin Seiler (ETH Zurich), Jonas Spillmann (ETH Zurich), Matthias Harders (ETH Zurich)
"Controlling Liquids Using Meshes"
Karthik Raveendran, Chris Wojtan (IST Austria), Nils Thuerey, Greg Turk
"Mass-Conserving Eulerian Liquid Simulation"
Nuttapong Chentanez, Matthias Mueller (NVIDIA PhysX Research)
"Physically Plausible Simulation for Character Animation"
Sergey Levine (Stanford University), Jovan Popovic (Adobe)
"Efficient Simulation of Example-Based Materials"
Bernhard Thomaszewski (Disney Research Zurich), Christian Schuhmacher (Disney Research Zurich), Stelian Coros, Sebastian Martin (ETH Zurich)
"Multi-linear Data-Driven Dynamic Hair Model with Efficient Hair-Body Collision Handling"
Peng Guan (Brown University), Leonid Sigal, Valeria Reznitskaya (Disney Research Pittsburgh), Jessica Hodgins
"Simulating Free Surface Flow with Very Large Time Steps"
Michael Lentine, Matthew Cong (Stanford University), Saket Patkar (Stanford University), Ronald Fedkiw (Stanford University)
"Component-based Locomotion Composition"
Yejin Kim (University of California, Davis), Michael Neff (University of California, Davis)
"Faster Acceleration Noise for Multibody Animations using Precomputed Soundbanks"
Jeffrey Chadwick, Changxi Zheng, Doug James
"Principal Geodesic Dynamics"
Maxime Tournier (INRIA), Lionel Reveret (INRIA)
"Cloning Crowd Motions"
Yi Li (IRISA - INRIA), Marc Christie, Orianne Siret (IRISA - INRIA), Richard Kulpa, Julien Pettre (IRISA - INRIA)
"Contact-Invariant Optimization for Hand Manipulation"
Igor Mordatch, Zoran Popovic (University of Washington), Emanuel Todorov (University of Washington)
"Quaternion Space Spare Decomposition for Motion Compression and Retrieval"
Zhigang Deng (University of Houston), Mingyang Zhu (University of Houston; Nanjing University of Science and Technology), Huaijiang Sun (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China)
"Efficient Collision Handling for Brittle Fracture"
Miguel A. Otaduy (URJC Madrid), Sara Schvartzman, Loeiz Glondu (INRIA Bunraku, IRISA), Maud Marchal, Georges Dumont (ENS Cachan / Irisa Bunraku)
"Smoke Sheets for Graph-Structured Vortex Filaments"
Alfred Barnat (Carnegie Mellon University), Nancy S. Pollard (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Multiphase flow of immiscible fluids on unstructured moving meshes"
Marek Krzysztof Misztal (Technical University of Denmark), Kenny Erleben (Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Adam Bargteil, Jens Fursund (Alexandra Institute, Denmark), Brian Bunch Christensen (Alexandra Institute, Denmark) Andreas Baerentzen (Technical University of Denmark), Robert Bridson
"Dynamic Units of Visual Speech"
Sarah Taylor, Moshe Mahler (Disney Research, Pittsburgh), Iain Matthews (Disney Research, Pittsburgh), Barry-John Theobald (University of East Anglia)
"Linear-Time Smoke Animation with Vortex Sheet Meshes"
Tyson Brochu (University of British Columbia), Todd Keeler (University of British Columbia), Robert Bridson (University of British Columbia)
"Combining Marker-based Mocap and RGB-D Camera for Acquiring High Quality Hand Motion Data"
Jinxiang Chai, Wenping Zhao, Ying-Qing Xu (The School of Art and Design, Tsinghua University)
"Environment-aware Real-Time Crowd Control"
Joseph Henry (University of Edinburgh), Hubert P. H. Shum (University of Worcester), Taku Komura (University of Edinburgh)
"Simple Data-Driven Control for Simulated Bipeds"
T. Geijtenbeek (Utrecht University), N. Pronost (Utrecht University), A. F. van der Stappen (Utrecht University)
"Efficient Composition for Virtual Camera Control"
Christophe Lino, Marc Christie (IRISA / INRIA Rennes)
"Real-Time Example-Based Elastic Deformation"
Yuki Koyama (The University of Tokyo), Kenshi Takayama, Nobuyuki Umetani, Takeo Igarashi
"Long Range Attachments - A Method to Simulate Inextensible Clothing in Computer Games"
Tae-Yong Kim, Matthias Muller, Nuttapong Chentanez
"Mathematical Analysis on Affine Maps for 2D Shape Interpolation"
Shizuo Kaji (Yamaguchi University), Sampei Hirose (Kyoto University), Shigehiro Sakata (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Yoshihiro Mizoguchi (Institute of Mathematics for Industry, Kyushu University), Ken Anjyo (OLM Digital, Inc.)
"Interactive Steering of Mesh Animations"
Anna Vogele (Bonn University, Institute of Computer Science II, Computer Graphics), Max Hermann (Bonn University, Institute of Computer Science II, Computer Graphics), Bjorn Kruger (Universitat Bonn, Institut fur Informatik II), Reinhard Klein
"The Intersection Contour Minimization Method for Untangling Oriented Deformable Surfaces"
Juntao Ye (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jing Zhao (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
"Precomputed Motion Maps for Unstructured Motion Capture"
Mentar Mahmudi (University of California, Merced), Marcelo Kallmann (University of California, Merced)
"Misconceptions of PD Control in Animation"
Brian Allen, Petros Faloutsos (York University)
"Occlusion-free Camera Control"
Marc Christie, Jean-Marie Normand (Ecole Centrale de Nantes), Patrick Olivier
 2
08 Jun 12 at 4 pm

9 States of Ambivalence by QNQ/AUJIK

(Source: vimeo.com)


14 May 12 at 11 am

New set of pictures and info from FMX 2012, 17th Conference on Animation, Effects, Games and Transmedia feat. VFX Supervisors Douglas Trumbull (2001: A Space Odyssey, Blade Runner, etc), Rob Legato (Hugo, Titanic, Shutter Island, etc), Ben Grosmann (Hugo, Shutter Island, Alice in Wonderland), Erik Nash (Real Steel) and many more…

Daily updates from Eurographics 2012 and OFFF Festival Barcelona 2012 will follow…

New set of pictures and info from FMX 2012, 17th Conference on Animation, Effects, Games and Transmedia feat. VFX Supervisors Douglas Trumbull (2001: A Space Odyssey, Blade Runner, etc), Rob Legato (Hugo, Titanic, Shutter Island, etc), Ben Grosmann (Hugo, Shutter Island, Alice in Wonderland), Erik Nash (Real Steel) and many more…
Daily updates from Eurographics 2012 and OFFF Festival Barcelona 2012 will follow…